"I have been practicing law in Southern California for over 23 years at both the State and Federal levels. My office is at the forefront of assisting individuals who qualify for Deferred Action under the recently enacted procedures established by Home Land Security. This is a once in a generation opportunity to obtain protection from deportation, acquire a two year work permit, drivers license and a social security card. The time to qualify may be limited. Call or email for a FREE appointment today!"

NEW IMMIGRATION LAW AND WHAT IT MEANS TO YOU

D.A.C.A
 DEFERRED ACTION FOR CHILD ARRIVAL

On June 15, 2012, the Department of Homeland Security formally announced that it will offer deferred action to certain undocumented youth who call America home, aka DREAMers. This new program provides an opportunity to come out of the shadows and be protected from deportation. Those who successfully qualify for deferred action will obtain a 2 year work permit, drivers license and social security card!

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW


IT IS RECOMENDED TO START PREPARING FOR THE APPLICATION PROCESS WHICH BEGINS AUGUST 15, 2012
  • Only accept advice from an attorney; beware of notario fraud.
  • This new program is different from the California DREAM Act but it affects many of the same DREAMers.
  • You have to qualify before you can file an application under the law:
  1. Have come to the United States under the age of sixteen.

  2. Have continuously resided in the United States for at least five years preceding June 15, 2012 and are present in the United States on June 15, 2012;

  3. Currently be in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;

  4. Have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;

  5. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012.

  6.    *  Individuals must also complete a background check and, for those individuals who make a request to USCIS and are not subject to a final order of removal, must be 15 years old or older.

  • If you qualify, you can get a work permit, a driver's license, a social security number and other possible benefits.

The Law office of Jeffrey C. Jackson will provide the guidance that you need to successfully file your application. Our office can help you determine whether you qualify and what you need to file, and to which government agency. Don't let this opportunity pass by!

WHAT WE CAN EXPECT

  • USCIS is expecting an "avalanche" of applications, approximately 1.2-1.4 million people will be affected by this law.
  • The sooner you apply the sooner you will likely obtain your work permit.
  • A certain percentage of applicants will be called in for an interview prior to the issuance of their work permit.
  • Thorough review of each application to screen for potential fraud.

START GETTING READY TO APPLY

*On or before August 15, 2012 the Department of Home Land Security will issue instructions on how to initiate the application process. However, there are ways to prepare in anticipation for the application process. The processing time will likely take longer the longer you wait to file. Call our office and be one of the first to file!*

TRANSLATION

brazil

CONTACT US!
FREE CONSULTATION
SE HABLA ESPAÑOL

LOCAL

855-647-8366

TOLL FREE

855-MISUENO

>

IMMIGRATION RESOURCES

Secured Contact Form

Name:

Telephone Number:

Email Address:

Question / Appointment Time and Date: